2024 Annual Awards Ceremony Celebrates Excellence

Our 2024 Annual Awards Ceremony was a resounding success, bringing together 200 apprentices, guests, and industry professionals to celebrate the achievements of apprentices across various Modern and Foundation Apprenticeship programmes.  The event, held at The Aberdeen Altens Hotel on 27th June 2024, was a testament to the dedication and hard work of both the apprentices and their supporting employers.

 

The evening featured inspiring speeches from two distinguished guests – Audrey Nicoll Member of Scottish Parliament (MSP) for Aberdeen South and North Kincardine, and Connor Robb, Senior Operations Manager, Baker Hughes.  Audrey Nicoll spoke of her positive experience visiting the training centre and the impact Tullos Training has on the local community.  Connor also addressed the attendees, emphasising the importance of apprenticeships in building a skilled workforce and how starting his career as an apprentice 12 years ago altered his mindset positively.

 

One of the highlights of the evening was the acknowledgement of the annual award category sponsors whose support contributed to the success of the ceremony.  Tullos Training extends special thanks to the following sponsors for who donated the prizes for the award winners:

  • Hutcheon Services
  • Alba Power – a part of Sulzer group
  • Alliance One Oilfield
  • Developing the Young Workforce (DYW) North East
  • Quartzelec Ltd
  • SNIPEF Training Services Ltd
  • MacDonald Plumbing & Heating Supplies Ltd
  • SECTT
  • Marine Electrical Engineering Limited
  • IPS (Aberdeen) Limited
  • Woollard and Henry Limited

 

Their sponsorship played a role in recognising and rewarding the achievements of the apprentices, allowing them to be acknowledged and celebrated in a meaningful way.

 

The pinnacle of the evening was the presentation of the prestigious Apprentice of the Year Award, which was awarded to Charley Hart.  Charley, who is completing her Modern Apprenticeship through Baker Hughes, was recognised for her exceptional skills, dedication, and outstanding performance throughout the first year of her apprenticeship.  Additional award categories including, but not limited to, our Young Engineer Award and GTM Award were presented to apprentices across various programmes.  A full list of our 2024 Annual Award winners can be viewed below.

 

As we continue to foster talent and provide exceptional training opportunities, the success of events like the Annual Awards Ceremony highlights the importance of dedicated training staff, industry collaboration and community support.  The recognition of apprentices like Charley Hart serves as an inspiration to all, showcasing what can be achieved through dedication, hard work, and the right support.

 

The 2024 Annual Awards Ceremony was more than just an event; it was a celebration of potential, a recognition of achievements, and a promise of a bright future for the apprentices who will become the backbone of various industries.  We look forward to continuing our mission of excellence in apprenticeship training and to celebrating many more success in the years to come.

 

We would like to congratulate all the apprentices, nominees and award winners for their outstanding achievements.  Their commitment to excellence and continuous improvement serves an inspiration to future generations of apprentices.

 

For queries relating to the photographs taken throughout the event, please contact Shann Elrick, s.elrick@tullostraining.co.uk.

Best Mechanical Apprentice

Runner Up Vojtech Folk Baker Hughes
Winner Charley Hart Baker Hughes

 

Best Fabrication & Welding Apprentice

Runner Up Aidan Milne Global Energy Group
Winner Coby Bayfield Woollard and Henry Ltd

 

Best Electrical/Electronics Apprentice

Runner Up Lewis Mathers Expro Group
Winner Liam Paxton R&B Switchgear Services (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Best 1st Year Electrical Installation Apprentice

Winner Ross Hunter D H Marine (Shetland) Ltd

 

Best 2nd Year Electrical Installation Apprentice

Winner Fraser Duncan Scotia Homes Ltd

 

Best 1st Year Plumbing Apprentice

Winner Corin Masson Rubicer Scotland Limited

 

Best 2nd Year Plumbing Apprentice

Winner Ryan Kelman Scotia Homes Ltd

 

Best 3rd Year Plumbing Apprentice

Winner Travis Oman EOPAH Ltd

 

Most Improved SNIPEF Plumbing Apprentice

Winner Sam Mitchell Derek Scott Plumbing and Heating

 

Best NC/HNC Student

Winner Ritchie Carter NHS Grampiam

 

Most Improved 1st Year Apprentice

Winner Lewis Cathro CoolEdge Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Ltd

 

GTM Award

Runner Up Charley Hart Baker Hughes
Winner Erin Don Petrasco Energy Logistics

 

Young Engineer Award

Winner Calena Anderson Belmar Engineering

 

Apprentice of the Year

Runner Up Liam Paxton R&B Switchgear Services (Aberdeen) Ltd
Winner Charley Hart Baker Hughes
The 2024 Tullos Training annual award winners listed in the blog posts are pictured with Iain Garrett (CEO at Tullos Training), Audrey Nicoll (MSP for Aberdeen South and North Kincardine), and Connor Robb (Senior Operations Manager at Baker Hughes).
Share This