Tullos Training Confirm Nominees for Upcoming Annual Awards Ceremony

We are excited to announce the nominees for our 2024 Annual Awards Ceremony.  This prestigious event to celebrate the outstanding achievements in various categories, recognising the hard work and dedication of our apprentices, will take place on 27th June 2024 at The Aberdeen Altens Hotel.  This event is an inspiring opportunity to showcase the skills and talent of the future workforce.

This year’s nominees were selected based on their exemplary performance, commitment to their training, and their enthusiasm for their future careers.

The categories and nominees for the 2024 awards are as follows:

Best Mechanical Apprentice (sponsored by Woollard and Henry Ltd)
Callum Broad – Belmar Engineering
Vojtech Folk – Baker Hughes
Oliver Harrison – Baker Hughes
Charley Hart – Baker Hughes
Che Trahearn – NHS Grampian

Best Electrical/Electronic Apprentice (sponsored by Marine Electrical Engineering Limited)
Robbie Carle – Scotia Instrumentation Ltd
Morne van Heerden – Scotia Instrumentation Ltd
Zane Lawson – Baker Hughes
Lewis Mathers – Expro Group
Liam Paxton – R&B Switchgear Services (Aberdeen) Ltd

Best Fabrication/Welding Apprentice (sponsored by IPS (Aberdeen) Limited)
Coby Bayfield – Woollard and Henry Ltd
Connor Bonas – Global E&C
Kacper Boniowski – Leiths (Scotland) Ltd
Luca Megginson – Global E&C
Aidan Milne – Global Energy Group

Best 1st Year Electrical Installation Apprentice (sponsored by SECTT)
Kieran Harvey – R B Wilson (Electrical) Ltd
Ross Hunter – D H Marine (Shetland) Ltd
Glenn Torrance – Aberdeen City Council

Best 2nd Year Electrical Installation Apprentice (sponsored by SECTT)
Fraser Duncan – Scotia Homes Ltd
Ben Stuart – Stenson (Laurencekirk) Ltd
Jakub Swirkosz – Aberdeen City Council

Best 1st Year Plumbing Apprentice (sponsored by MacDonald Plumbing and Heating Supplies)
Jake Blues – NHS Grampian
Corin Masson – Rubicer Scotland Limited
Shaun Miller – Mike Robertson Plumbing Services

Best 2nd Year Plumbing Apprentice (sponsored by MacDonald Plumbing and Heating Supplies)
Ryan Kelman – Scotia Homes Ltd
Mackenzie Milne – Warmfront Heating Services Ltd
Fraser Rennie – FES FM Ltd

Best 3rd Year Plumbing Apprentice (sponsored by MacDonald Plumbing and Heating Supplies)
Samuel Johnson – GasCall Services Limited
Adam Myron – Heatcare Oil and Gas Ltd
Travis Oman – EOPAH Ltd

Most Improved SNIPEF Plumbing Apprentice (sponsored by SNIPEF Training Services)
Ryan Kelman – Scotia Homes Ltd
Sam Mitchell – Derek Scott Plumbing and Heating
Ritchie Urquhart – Hutcheon Services Ltd

GTM Award (sponsored by Alliance One Oilfield)
Erin Don – Petrasco Energy Logistics
Vojtech Folk – Baker Hughes
Charley Hart – Baker Hughes
Lewis Mathers – Expro Group
Ben Sutherland – Peterson (United Kingdom) Ltd
Liam Paxton – R&B Switchgear Services (Aberdeen) Ltd

Best NC/HNC Student (sponsored by Quartzelec Ltd)
Callum Broad – Belmar Engineering
Bradley Carter – Alliance One Oilfield
Ritchie Carter – NHS Grampian
Charley Hart – Baker Hughes
Lewis Mathers – Expro Group
Liam Paxton – R&B Switchgear Services (Aberdeen) Ltd

Most Improved 1st Year Apprentice (sponsored by Developing the Young Workforce (DYW) North East)
Coby Bayfield – Woollard and Henry Ltd
Lewis Cathro – Murray Refrigeration Limited
Ash Findlay – Expro Group
Vojtech Folk – Baker Hughes
Finlay Forbes – Uniconn (Scotland) Limited
Luca Megginson – Global E&C

Young Engineer Award (sponsored by Alba Power – a part of Sulzer group)
Calena Anderson – Belmar Engineering
Coby Bayfield – Woollard and Henry Ltd
Vojtech Folk – Baker Hughes
Charley Hart – Baker Hughes
Connor McCaul – Baker Hughes
Daniel Munro – Yardbury Engineering

The Apprentice of the Year category will be sponsored by Hutcheon Services Ltd who are celebrating their 50th anniversary this year.  The nominees for the above categories will also be entered for consideration in the Apprentice of the Year category.  The winners for all categories will be announced during the event.

Invitations for the prestigious event have been issued by email.  Attendees will include supporting employers, training partners, apprentices, and their families.  The event promises to be an evening of celebration, inspiration, and networking opportunities.

For more information about the event, please contact awards@tullostraining.co.uk.

Image shows Tullos Training's Annual Awards displayed on a table with a black tablecloth in front of their branded banner and lectern with a black star cloth backdrop.
Share This